Jump to content


Dip nets


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Uland

Uland
  • NANFA Member
  • Little Calumet River

Posted 09 July 2008 - 10:30 AM

I wanted to start a new topic since this seems worthy.

View Postuniseine, on Jul 8 2008, 11:14 PM, said:

A Perfect Dipnet is not legal for bait in Michigan.  The net has sides.

It is legal to land fish that you hooked.


I believe a close look is required of the definitions. I think what I call a dip net and the State of Michigan calls a dip net are two different things. Unfortunately I'm unable to find definitions or current statute since all I can find are repealed acts. All of chapter 300 has been repealed (less act 109) with no information on the current statute.

Hey Richard, do you know what's going on?

Quote


324.48703 Fishing devices; lines; hooks; tip-up, paddle, or similar device; spear; bow and arrow; hand net; dip net; setover net; trammel net; hoop net.

Sec. 48703
.

(5) A dip net without sides or walls and not exceeding 9 feet square may be used in the nontrout rivers and streams and in other rivers and streams or portions of the rivers and streams designated by the department from April 1 to May 31 in the Lower Peninsula and during the month of May in the Upper Peninsula for the purpose of taking suckers, mullet, smelt, carp, dogfish, and garpike. For the purpose of this part, “dip net” means a square net that is constructed from a piece of webbing of heavy twine, hung on heavy cord or a frame so as to be without sides or walls, and suspended from the corners and attached in such a manner that when the net is lifted no part is more than 4 feet below the plane formed by the imaginary lines connecting the corners from which the net is suspended. As used in fishing, it shall be lowered and raised vertically as nearly as possible.

(6) A person desiring to fish with a dip net shall first obtain a permit from the department. A dip net shall not be erected or fished within 100 feet of a dam. The name and address of the person setting, using, or having control over the dip net equipment, including frame, boom, supporting members, and temporary buildings, shall be plainly marked in legible English on the dip net equipment or securely fastened to it by a plate or tag. Dip net equipment and a temporary building erected and used pursuant to this subsection that are located on public land or the land of another person shall be removed prior to June 10 of each year unless maintained with proper permission of the landowner. This subsection does not authorize the erection or fishing of a dip net on the land or premises of another person without proper permission from the landowner.

Below indicates that dip nets are indeed legal for minnow capture for personal use (but this is just a snippet of regulation. A full read is required to get a grasp on what is and is not legal in the state of Michigan).

Attached File  dip_net.JPG   44.93K   0 downloads
Floats up, lead down

#2 nativeplanter

nativeplanter
  • Global Moderator
  • Hampton, VA

Posted 09 July 2008 - 11:30 AM

Virginia similarly has confusing language about "dip nets".  What I finally discerned is that they were talking about umbrella dip nets, something like the one on this website.  Looks to me like this is the method required for those species listed in the regulation during that time frame.

#3 Brooklamprey

Brooklamprey
  • Support Staff

Posted 09 July 2008 - 09:03 PM

Hell if I know...Not sure anyone does at this point...Every time I've asked I've received a different answer..
Richard Kik IV

#4 ashtonmj

ashtonmj
  • NANFA Guest
  • Baltimore, MD

Posted 10 July 2008 - 06:59 PM

"Dip net" on the east coast historically has ment a net, like an umbrella net, on a pole and lever system that was used to dip shad.  A small mesh landing net is really what we are using when we say "dip net".
Matt Ashton
Chesapeake Bay
Baltimore, MD

#5 EdBihary

EdBihary
  • NANFA Member
  • Pitcairn, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (Suburban Pittsburgh)

Posted 11 July 2008 - 09:22 AM

View Postnativeplanter, on Jul 9 2008, 12:30 PM, said:

Virginia similarly has confusing language about "dip nets".  What I finally discerned is that they were talking about umbrella dip nets, something like the one on this website.  Looks to me like this is the method required for those species listed in the regulation during that time frame.
I can't find the thread, but I recall having had this same conversation regarding West Virginia's dipnet regulations a while back.  I remember arriving at a similar conclusion.

#6 redfinpickerel

redfinpickerel
  • NANFA Guest
  • Weidman,Michigan

Posted 28 July 2008 - 09:00 PM

i will send the dnr a message and ask them




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Please donate to NANFA to help pay for this forum (suggest $5).